Egypt Visa Back

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR EGYPT TOURIST VISA

  • Passport with six months validity
  • A Photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • 2 colour photographs
  • Covering letter
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns
  • Pan card
  • Character certificate from local police of the home country
  • Salary slips for the last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years
  • Travel Insurance

ESTIMATED TIME

  • 12-15 Working Days

How to Get Egypt Visa

Indian citizens are required to apply for a visa before going to Egypt. You are required to choose your type of stay and fill the form of an Egyptian visa which allows for a stay of 30 days or less. You can get submit the form at the Embassy/Consulate of Egypt as it’s not outsourced its work to VFS. As of now, there’s no provision for visa on arrival or e-visa and you need to apply for a stamped visa.

Types of Egypt Visa

Egypt Tourist Visa

This visa allows applicants to visit the country for a validity of 3 months. It is issued for the purpose of tourism and must not engage in any form of employment. Tourists’ visa can be issued for either single or multiple entries.

Egypt Entry Visa

This visa allows applicants to visit the country who wish to work or a business purpose which is not covered by a tourist visa. To be eligible for this visa, you will need a 6 months valid passport as well as other supporting documents.

Egypt Visa Application

Egypt is a historically rich country famous for its Pyramids, Sphinx and other monuments. Cairo is the country’s capital city and getting a visa for Indians is easy with our services. Tourism is an industry that’s been the crucial support for Egypt’s economy. There is no provision for E-visa or Visa on arrival for Indians as of now (unless travelling in a large group).

You will need to get a stamp visa by providing the above documents. We offer support and assistance for Egypt Visa for Indians citizens by a staff of experts in the field of a travel visa. Our employees will guide you through every step of the way in getting your visa completed.

Documents for Egypt Business Visa

  • Passport with six months validity
  • A Photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • 2 Colour photographs
  • Covering letter
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns
  • Pan card
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Memorandum of Article (MOA) is required
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details


Egypt Visa Exemption

Below is the 9 countries and territories where a citizen may visit Egypt without visa for 3 months:

  • Bahrain
  • Hong Kong
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon

The visa-free regime also applies to the citizens of the following countries under certain conditions:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • China
  • Libya
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Morocco
  • Sudan
  • South Sudan
  • Tunisia
  • Yemen

Egyptian Visa on Arrival

  • European Union All European Union citizens
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Georgia
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • New Zealand
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Ukraine
  • United States

An electronic visa is available for the following countries:

  • European Union All European Union citizens
  • Albania
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Iceland
  • Japan
  • North Korea
  • South Korea
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Switzerland
  • Ukraine
  • United States
  • Vatican City
APPLY FOR VISA HERE
Date of Travel
SUBMIT


Reviews





Trusted By