Egypt Visa Back

Egypt Tourist Visa for Indians

Visa Required - Yes

Visa on Arrival - No

Application Procedure - Offline


Required Documents

  • Passport with six months’ validity
  • A Photocopy of the duly filled visa application form
  • 2 colour photographs
  • Covering letter
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original and a photocopy of income tax returns
  • Pan card
  • Character certificate from local police of the home country
  • Salary slips for the last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for the last 3 years
  • Travel Insurance

Processing Time

  • Normal - 12-15 Working Days
  • Urgent/Express - No

Egypt Visa Requirements

Application Procedure Steps

Egypt is a historically rich country famous for its Pyramids, Sphinx, and other monuments. Cairo is the country’s capital city and getting a visa for Indians is easy with our services. Tourism is an industry that’s been the crucial support for Egypt’s economy. There is no provision for E-visa or Visa on arrival for Indians as of now (unless travelling in a large group). You will need to get a stamp visa by providing the above documents.

Indian citizens are required to apply for a visa before going to Egypt. Choose your type of stay and fill the form of an Egyptian visa which allows for a stay of 30 days or fewer. You can get submit the form at the Embassy/Consulate of Egypt as it’s not outsourced its work to VFS. If you have a history of travelling abroad previously, you will not be required to attend an interview with a migration officer.

As of now, there’s no provision for a visa on arrival or E-visa, and you need to apply for a stamped visa. However, if you are travelling in a group, you can apply for an E-visa and get it via your mail. The E-visa is valid for three months and on your travel, carries at least one hard copy of the E-visa while entering Egypt.

We offer support and help for Egypt Visa for Indian citizens by a staff of experts in a travel visa. Our employees will guide you through every step of the way in getting your visa completed.
 
Other Egypt Visa Information for Indians

If an Indian citizen has a previous stamped visa of the following countries, the process is as follows:

US - Visa Required
UK - Visa Required
Schengen - Visa Required
Canada - Visa Required

Egypt Visa Exemption


Below is the 9 countries and territories where a citizen may visit Egypt without visa for 3 months:

  • Bahrain
  • Hong Kong
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon
  • Macao
  • Oman
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Malaysia (14 Days)

The visa-free regime also applies to the citizens of the following countries under certain conditions:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • China
  • Libya
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Morocco
  • Sudan
  • South Sudan
  • Tunisia
  • Yemen

Egyptian Visa on Arrival

  • European Union All European Union citizens
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Georgia
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • New Zealand
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Ukraine
  • United States

An electronic visa is available for the following countries:

  • European Union All European Union citizens
  • Albania
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Iceland
  • Japan
  • North Korea
  • South Korea
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Switzerland
  • Ukraine
  • United States
  • Vatican City
APPLY FOR VISA HERE
Date of Travel
SUBMIT


Reviews





Trusted By